According to many skin care industry experts, Allantoin is a miraculous substance.
Where Does Allantoin Come From?
Naturally produced by a good number of plants, animals, and bacteria, the chemical compound C4H6N4O3 that is also known as glyoxyldiureide or 5-ureidohydantoin can be found in comfrey plant extract and in the urine of many mammals to include that of the common cow. The good news for those who are not all that hot on following the latest cattle urine skin cleansing regime is that folks in white lab coats are able to produce large amounts of allantoin in the bovine-free confines of a laboratory.
How Does Allantoin Protect Our Skin?
Allantoin works by increasing the water content of your skin by protecting it from drying out. This water sits between your skin cells to physically support them and keep them clean and healthy. Also, hydrated skin is smooth skin that is able to repair burns, cuts, scars, and other damage all on its own. Due to this ability to keep skin moist, allantoin is an effective ingredient in sun protection skin care products.
Moreover, since allantoin helps skin repairs itself, it is also very effective at helping people deal with their present acne while also clearing away old acne scars.
Sheds the Dead Skin Cells
Have you ever noticed that the drier your skin is, the more layers of flaky, dead skin cells it appears to have? Conversely, the better you are at keeping your skin hydrated, the less dead skin your skin’s surface will have. Allantoin helps keep your skin free of dead skin cells by helping the dead skin cells break free and shed.
This soothing, anti-irritant chemical compound is non-allergenic, odor free, and non-toxic. In addition to being used in skin care products it is also widely used in shampoos, lipsticks, toothpaste, mouthwash and just about any other product that needs skin-healing properties.